HIKE RESULTS 1994

A vintage year.

The winning team was:    Trevor Mills, Simon Dimmock and Keith Woolston

Their average seed was:    3.5mph or 1.57metres/second.

The overall statistics for the year are:

NUMBER OF TEAMS THAT STARTED

20

NUMBER OF HIKERS THAT STARTED

60

NUMBER OF COMPLETE TEAMS THAT FINISHED

6 (30%)

NUMBER OF HIKERS THAT FINISHED

29 (48%)

FASTEST HIKER TIME

12 hours 14 minutes

FASTEST TEAM TIME

12 hours 14 minutes

SLOWEST FINISHING HIKER TIME

17 hours 34 minutes

SLOWEST FINISHING TEAM TIME

17 hours 34 minutes

Those that retired, did so as follows:

TOTAL NUMBER OF RETIREES

31 (52%)

STITCHENS GREEN (CP4) OR EARLIER

1

WARREN FARM (CP5)

0

FAIRMILE (CP6)

1

BLEWBURY (CP7)

6

EAST ILSLEY (CP8)

10

BANTERWICK FARM (CP9)

2

BEECHWOOD (CP10)

1

ASHAMPSTEAD (CP11)

6

PANGBOURNE COLLEGE (CP12)

4

SULHAM (CP13)

0

WATER TOWER (CP14)

0

   

The complete list of results for 1994 is :

Nr

Team Name

Hiker name

Time

Place

1

Last year's Losers

Paul Wade

16:33

Matthew Beeney

Retired

CP12

Andrew MacClean

16:33

2

Completely Legless

Pauline Turner

Retired

CP12

Karen Swift

Retired

CP10

Wandy Davidson

Retired

CP12

3

Di, Dim and the Degter

Diane Norris

16:29

4th

Matt Landeg

16:29

4th

Rob Dimmock

16:29

4th

4

Terry and the Pacemakers

Terry Skidmore

Retired

CP7

Stuart Eels

Retired

CP7

Richard Maylock

12:28

5

Lost Boyz

Christopher Whitehead

Retired

CP8

Neil Mason

Retired

CP8

Michael Colwell

Retired

CP8

6

Radio Active Ramblers

John Linford

12:42

3rd

Malcolm Wilson

12:42

3rd

Doug Holland

12:42

3rd

7

Six Schizo's

Lindsay Askew

12:34

2nd

Tom Espley

12:34

2nd

"French" John Jourdain

12:34

2nd

8

Oxfordshire County Service

Jenny Garner

WITHDRAWN

Crew

Finlay Gordon

WITHDRAWN

Stuart Webster

WITHDRAWN

9

Blister, Bunion and Bruise

Helen Dominick

17:22

Johnstone Dominick

17:22

Shaun O'Halloran

Retired

CP8

10

Two jumbo sausages and

Trevor Mills

12:14

1st

a whopper with cheese

Simon Dimmock

12:14

1st

Keith Woolston

12:14

1st

11

Green Van Adventures

Stephen Waite

12:14

Kevin Hayter

12:14

Matthew Thorpe

Retired

CP8

12

Tree in a glass vase next

Louise Whitehouse

Retired

CP8

to a stable called Kevin

Caroline Willitt

Retired

CP4

(Who's Kevin anyway?)

Emily Goom

Retired

CP8

13

The Downhill Club

Robert Eels

Retired

CP8

Steve Dew

Retired

CP8

Simon Dew

Retired

CP8

14

Cyclops VSU

Jonathan Askew

17:32

David Morris

Retired

CP6

Jimmy Green

17:32

15

Skip's Crutch

Tobin Landricombe

16:36

5th

Piers Hobson

16:36

5th

Colin Skelly

16:36

5th

16

Dark Horses

David Weaver

Retired

CP9

Andrew Sherwood

Retired

CP11

Conrad Boyer

Retired

CP9

17

The Mixes Up Leaders

Christopher Hinton

17:34

6th

Linda Green

17:34

6th

Oliver Hunter

17:34

6th

18

885 Signals Troop (TA)

Colin Edwards

17:24

Carl Hibbs

17:24

Michael Collier

Retired

CP12

19

Yately Pioneers

James Ellis

Retired

CP7

Russel Barnes

Retired

CP7

Kevin Denston

Retired

CP7

20

1st Woodley Badger VSU

Chris Greenfield

Retired

CP11

Andrew Evans

Retired

CP11

Darren Challenger

Retired

CP11

21

1st Woodley VSU Mk 2

Stuart Smith

Retired

CP11

Steven Jones

Retired

CP7

Simon Adler

Retired

CP11


summary of all years 1978-2002

Click here